List of RadiMation competitors: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (20 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
* [[NeweTec]] [[RSUS]] / [[REMI]] | * [[NeweTec]] [[RSUS]] / [[REMI]] | ||
* [[Schaffner]] [[Compliance 3]] | * [[Schaffner]] [[Compliance 3]] | ||
* [[Nexio]] [[BAT-EMC]] | |||
== Feature comparison == | == Feature comparison == | ||
| Line 11: | Line 12: | ||
{| border="1" cellpadding="2" | {| border="1" cellpadding="2" | ||
| '''Feature''' | | '''Feature''' | ||
| '''[[RadiMation]]''' | | '''[[RadiMation|{{RadiMation}}]]''' | ||
| '''[[EMC32]]''' | | '''[[EMC32]]''' | ||
| '''[[ES-K1]]''' | | '''[[ES-K1]]''' | ||
| Line 18: | Line 19: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Manufacturer | | Manufacturer | ||
| | | [[Raditeq]] | ||
| [[Rohde & Schwarz]] | | [[Rohde & Schwarz]] | ||
| [[Rohde & Schwarz]] | | [[Rohde & Schwarz]] | ||
| Line 25: | Line 26: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Price | | Price | ||
|- | |||
| Number of customers | |||
|- | |||
| How does the company fullfill the number of customers | |||
|- | |||
| 'Stability of software' principle | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Latest released version (version and date) | | Latest released version (version and date) | ||
| | | {{LatestVersion}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Compared version | | Compared version | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Supported operating systems | | Supported operating systems | ||
| Line 53: | Line 60: | ||
| Hardware key | | Hardware key | ||
| Hardware key | | Hardware key | ||
|- | |||
| EUT oriented | |||
| Yes | |||
| No | |||
| No | |||
| Yes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Number of device drivers | | Number of device drivers | ||
| Line 79: | Line 92: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Harmonic & Flicker | | Harmonic & Flicker | ||
|- | |||
| Calibration tests | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Report generator | | Report generator | ||
| Line 93: | Line 108: | ||
| Interlock support | | Interlock support | ||
| No | | No | ||
|- | |||
| Possibility to interact with EUT controller | |||
| Yes | |||
|- | |||
| CANoe support | |||
| Yes | |||
|- | |||
| Video monitoring support | |||
| Yes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Data logging only test | | Data logging only test | ||
| Line 107: | Line 131: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Copy table to clipboard | | Copy table to clipboard | ||
|- | |||
| Customizable events during test | |||
| No | |||
|- | |||
| Graphical test equipment selection | |||
| No | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Dual head support | | Dual head support | ||
| Line 135: | Line 165: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Data export to excel | | Data export to excel | ||
|- | |||
| Virtual test possible | |||
| Yes | |||
|- | |||
| Multiple versions of device drivers | |||
| No | |||
|- | |||
| Allowed to have multiple versions of software installed | |||
| Yes | |||
|- | |||
| Limit lines configurable | |||
| Yes | |||
|- | |||
| Cable calibration | |||
| Yes | |||
|- | |||
| Amplifier calibration | |||
| Yes (Seperate module) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Printed Manual | | Printed Manual | ||
| Line 141: | Line 189: | ||
| Format electronic manual | | Format electronic manual | ||
| PDF | | PDF | ||
|- | |||
| Website | |||
|- | |||
| User forum on web-site | |||
|- | |||
| Review test results without dongle | |||
|- | |||
| Graph printing | |||
|- | |||
| Supported languages | |||
| English/Dutch/German/Chinese | |||
|- | |||
| Antenna diagram measurement | |||
|- | |||
| NSA test | |||
|- | |||
| Circular graph for emission test results | |||
|- | |||
| Emission measurements during turntable turning | |||
| Yes (also for antenna height) | |||
|- | |||
| Automatic Peak search | |||
| Turntable and antenna tower | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:RadiMation]] | |||
[[Category:Competitor]] | |||
Latest revision as of 08:09, 9 September 2022
Concurrents of the RadiMation software are:
- Rohde & Schwarz ES-K1
- Rohde & Schwarz EMC32
- Quantum change TILE
- NeweTec RSUS / REMI
- Schaffner Compliance 3
- Nexio BAT-EMC
Feature comparison[edit]
See the next table for a comparison of the features between most important software packages:
| Feature | RadiMation® | EMC32 | ES-K1 | RSUS / REMI | Compliance 3 |
| Manufacturer | Raditeq | Rohde & Schwarz | Rohde & Schwarz | NeweTec | Schaffner |
| Price | |||||
| Number of customers | |||||
| How does the company fullfill the number of customers | |||||
| 'Stability of software' principle | |||||
| Latest released version (version and date) | 2025.1.4 | ||||
| Compared version | |||||
| Supported operating systems | |||||
| 32 Bit | Yes | Yes | No | ||
| 64 Bit | Short future? | No (name clash!) | No | ||
| Software protection system | Hardware key | Hardware key | Hardware key | Hardware key | |
| EUT oriented | Yes | No | No | Yes | |
| Number of device drivers | |||||
| Supported equipment brands | |||||
| Create your own device drivers | |||||
| Customizable device drivers | |||||
| One package for emission and immunity | |||||
| Immunity | Yes | Yes | No | Yes (RSUS Only) | |
| Emission | Yes | Yes | Yes (REMI Only) | ||
| Pulsed Immunity | |||||
| Harmonic & Flicker | |||||
| Calibration tests | |||||
| Report generator | Yes | ||||
| 16 point calibration verification | |||||
| Maximum number of field probes | 8 | ||||
| Different values for parameters in same test allowed (Multiband) | Yes | ||||
| Interlock support | No | ||||
| Possibility to interact with EUT controller | Yes | ||||
| CANoe support | Yes | ||||
| Video monitoring support | Yes | ||||
| Data logging only test | No | ||||
| Maximum number of monitoring inputs/channels | 8 | ||||
| Customizable graphs | |||||
| Copy graph to clipboard | |||||
| Graph data also presented as table | |||||
| Copy table to clipboard | |||||
| Customizable events during test | No | ||||
| Graphical test equipment selection | No | ||||
| Dual head support | No | Yes? | |||
| Networking support | yes | ||||
| Data storage (file/database) | File | Database? | Database? | File | |
| Equipment database support | Yes | ||||
| Customer database support | Yes | ||||
| Supported report generators | |||||
| Fully customizable report generation | Yes | ||||
| Data export to excel | |||||
| Virtual test possible | Yes | ||||
| Multiple versions of device drivers | No | ||||
| Allowed to have multiple versions of software installed | Yes | ||||
| Limit lines configurable | Yes | ||||
| Cable calibration | Yes | ||||
| Amplifier calibration | Yes (Seperate module) | ||||
| Printed Manual | Yes | ||||
| Format electronic manual | |||||
| Website | |||||
| User forum on web-site | |||||
| Review test results without dongle | |||||
| Graph printing | |||||
| Supported languages | English/Dutch/German/Chinese | ||||
| Antenna diagram measurement | |||||
| NSA test | |||||
| Circular graph for emission test results | |||||
| Emission measurements during turntable turning | Yes (also for antenna height) | ||||
| Automatic Peak search | Turntable and antenna tower |