List of RadiMation competitors: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Latest released version (version and date) | | Latest released version (version and date) | ||
| 5.1.0 January 2006 | |||
|- | |||
| Compared version | |||
| 5.1.0 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Supported operating systems | | Supported operating systems | ||
| Line 61: | Line 65: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Immunity | | Immunity | ||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| No | |||
| Yes (RSUS Only) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Emission | | Emission | ||
| Yes | |||
| | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes (REMI Only) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Pulsed Immunity | | Pulsed Immunity | ||
| Line 69: | Line 81: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Report generator | | Report generator | ||
| Yes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 16 point calibration verification | | 16 point calibration verification | ||
|- | |||
| Maximum number of field probes | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |||
| Different values for parameters in same test allowed (Multiband) | |||
| Yes | |||
|- | |||
| Interlock support | |||
| No | |||
|- | |||
| Data logging only test | |||
| No | |||
|- | |||
| Maximum number of monitoring inputs/channels | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Customizable graphs | | Customizable graphs | ||
| Line 81: | Line 109: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Dual head support | | Dual head support | ||
| No | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Yes? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Networking support | | Networking support | ||
| yes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Data storage (file/database) | | Data storage (file/database) | ||
| File | |||
| Database? | |||
| Database? | |||
| File | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Equipment database support | | Equipment database support | ||
| Yes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Customer database support | | Customer database support | ||
| Yes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Supported report generators | | Supported report generators | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Fully customizable report generation | | Fully customizable report generation | ||
| Yes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Data export to excel | | Data export to excel | ||
Revision as of 09:39, 17 February 2006
Concurrents of the RadiMation software are:
- Rohde & Schwarz ES-K1
- Rohde & Schwarz EMC32
- Quantum change TILE
- NeweTec RSUS / REMI
- Schaffner Compliance 3
Feature comparison[edit]
See the next table for a comparison of the features between most important software packages:
| Feature | RadiMation | EMC32 | ES-K1 | RSUS / REMI | Compliance 3 |
| Manufacturer | D.A.R.E!! Development | Rohde & Schwarz | Rohde & Schwarz | NeweTec | Schaffner |
| Price | |||||
| Latest released version (version and date) | 5.1.0 January 2006 | ||||
| Compared version | 5.1.0 | ||||
| Supported operating systems | |||||
| 32 Bit | Yes | Yes | No | ||
| 64 Bit | Short future? | No (name clash!) | No | ||
| Software protection system | Hardware key | Hardware key | Hardware key | Hardware key | |
| Number of device drivers | |||||
| Supported equipment brands | |||||
| Create your own device drivers | |||||
| Customizable device drivers | |||||
| One package for emission and immunity | |||||
| Immunity | Yes | Yes | No | Yes (RSUS Only) | |
| Emission | Yes | Yes | Yes (REMI Only) | ||
| Pulsed Immunity | |||||
| Harmonic & Flicker | |||||
| Report generator | Yes | ||||
| 16 point calibration verification | |||||
| Maximum number of field probes | 8 | ||||
| Different values for parameters in same test allowed (Multiband) | Yes | ||||
| Interlock support | No | ||||
| Data logging only test | No | ||||
| Maximum number of monitoring inputs/channels | 8 | ||||
| Customizable graphs | |||||
| Copy graph to clipboard | |||||
| Graph data also presented as table | |||||
| Copy table to clipboard | |||||
| Dual head support | No | Yes? | |||
| Networking support | yes | ||||
| Data storage (file/database) | File | Database? | Database? | File | |
| Equipment database support | Yes | ||||
| Customer database support | Yes | ||||
| Supported report generators | |||||
| Fully customizable report generation | Yes | ||||
| Data export to excel | |||||
| Printed Manual | Yes | ||||
| Format electronic manual |